Clicky

CCNA 1 Module 8 Exam Solutions

Cisco’s exams can be a lot of hard work- we know. But the worst thing you can do to yourself is to simply look up the answers to exam questions. Not only do you not learn anything- but you’re hurting your future in the process. Instead, shouldn’t you get a helpful hint and get pointed in the right direction of where to look for an answer? That way, you can keep your dignity, hopes for the future, and of course your grade.

The questions below are from the CCNA 1 module 8 exam- but instead of straight answers, we reason out why the answers are correct. If any type of math or decision making is involved, we leave that up to you (But we will of course give you the resources you need to complete the question.)


1. What is characteristic of the operation of a Layer 2 switch?

A) forwards data based on logical addressing

B) duplicates the electrical signal of each frame to every port

C) learns the port assigned to a host by examining the destination MAC address

D) uses the destination MAC address to determine the specific interface to forward a frame

More Info: An Introduction to Ethernet Switching
Explanation: Like a bridge, the layer 2 switch will forward data based on the destination MAC address of the data. This data is then forwarded to a specific port, unlike hubs who would broadcast to all ports (and thus waste resources). D is the correct answer.


2. Two newly hired technicians are discussing the implementation of a new LAN. One technician proposes installing a hub. The other technician advises installing a switch. Which statements are true about the differences between a hub and a switch? (Choose two.)

A) A hub operates at Layer 2 of the OSI model.

B) A hub reduces the number of collisions on a LAN.

C) A hub works at a higher OSI model layer than a switch.

D) A switch provides more throughput to hosts on a LAN

E) A switch provides a collision-free environment on a LAN.

F) The number of collisions on a LAN are the same whether a hub or a switch is used.

More Info: An Introduction to Ethernet Switching
Explanation: Switches use microsegmentation to provide more throughput, so D is correct. Switches also support full-duplex operation, which means a collision-free environment is possible- so E is also correct.


ccna 1 exam module 8

3. Refer to the exhibit. Forty-eight workstations are connected to a hub. The users are able to connect to the network, but access is very slow. An entry-level technician replaces the 10 Mbps hub with 100 Mbps hub but the problem still exists. What is the most economical way to correct the problem?

A) Replace the hub with a switch.

B) Replace the hub with a router.

C) Replace the hub with a 1 Gbps hub.

D) Replace the hub with a 10 Mbps fiber hub.

More Info: An Introduction to Ethernet Switching
Explanation: Although the hub was upgraded, it is still a hub. Switches are considered to be superior in providing bandwidth via microsegmentation and reliability via full-duplex operation. In this case, we will want to replace the hub with a switch- A is the correct answer.


cisco exam

4. Exhibited is a portion of ABC Company internetwork. Which of the connections can be full duplex?

A) segments 1 and 2

B) segment 2

C) segments 3 and 4

D) segments 2, 3, and 4

E) segments 1, 2, 3, and 4

More Info: An Introduction to Ethernet Switching
Explanation: Segment 1 is operating under a hub- and as we know, hubs aren’t capable of full-duplex capability. Therefore, all other segments except 1 may be full-duplex. D is the correct answer.


cisco exams

5. Refer to the exhibit. The switch and the hub have default configurations, and the switch has built its CAM table. Which of the hosts will receive the data when workstation A sends a unicast packet to workstation C?

A) workstation C

B) workstations B and C

C) workstations B, C, and the E0 interface of the router

D) workstations B, C, D, E, F, and the E0 interface of the router

More Info: An Introduction to Ethernet Switching
Explanation: Only workstation C will get the data, since we are using a switch. Switches use microsegmentation, which will allow only the receiving computer to get the data in this instance. A is the correct answer.


6. An administrator would like to connect ten workstations on a 192.168.0.0/24 network. The device selected by the administrator must allow connectivity between hosts without sharing bandwidth. Which device would be appropriate?

A) hub

B) router

C) switch

D) repeater

More Info: An Introduction to Ethernet Switching
Explanation: Only a switch can route data without sharing data. Note that the hub would be able to be used if sharing bandwidth wasn’t an issue. But since it is, C is the correct answer.


7. Which networking devices use the MAC address to make forwarding decisions? (Choose two.)

A) NIC

B) bridge

C) hub

D) switch

E) repeater

More Info: An Introduction to Ethernet Switching
Explanation: Bridges and switches both operate on the Data Link layer- meaning they do indeed deal with MAC addresses. B and D are the correct answers, since the rest of the answers operate on the physical layer.


8. Which devices are primarily used to extend cable segments within a collision domain by regenerating the data signals? (Choose two.)

A) switch

B) repeater

C) router

D) bridge

E) hub

More Info: An Introduction to Ethernet Switching
Explanation: Repeaters and hubs both extend the collision domain by repeating a signal, so B and E is correct. Bridges, routers, and switches create more collision domains- not extend them.


9. Which devices will create multiple collision domains in an Ethernet network? (Choose two.)

A) NIC

B) hub

C) switch

D) router

E) repeater

More Info: An Introduction to Ethernet Switching
Explanation: Switches, routers, and repeaters all create more collision domains when used correctly. C and D are correct. Hubs extend the collision domain, and NICs are unrelated.


exam answers

10. Refer to the exhibit. How many broadcast domains exist in classroom 240?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 5

D) 12

E) 13

F) 15

More Info: An Introduction to Ethernet Switching
Explanation: Only 1 broadcast domain exists, since the multiple hubs only extend the domain, not create more collision domains. The switch effectively creates our only collision domain. A is the correct answer.


11. A PC receives a frame. Which situation will cause the NIC on the receiving host to pass the frame contents up the OSI layers to be processed by the PC?

A) The frame is a runt frame.

B) The destination MAC address of the frame is FFFF.FFFF.FFFF.

C) The transmitting host generated a jam signal during the frame transmission.

D) The recalculated checksum for the frame does not match the FCS on the frame.

More Info: An Introduction to Ethernet Switching
Explanation: We know that broadcasts are always expressed as the highest number possible. In hex, this number is actually F. Therefore, the NIC will process a broadcast that is defined by the MAC address FFFF.FFFF.FFFF, so B is the correct answer.


12. A network administrator has a multi-floor LAN to monitor and maintain. Through careful monitoring, the administrator has noticed a large amount of broadcast traffic slowing the network. Which device would you use to best solve this problem?

A) bridge

B) hub

C) router

D) transceiver

More Info: An Introduction to Ethernet Switching
Explanation: The best device would be the router. The hub would only cause bandwidth concerns, and the bridge would only divide the network into two halves- not provide any other functionality. Transceivers are unrelated. The correct answer is C.


13. What will a bridge do if it receives a frame with a MAC address that is not within the table?

A) discard frame

B) ignore frame

C) send frame to appropriate port

D) send frame to all ports except source port

More Info: An Introduction to Ethernet Switching
Explanation: If a frame is received that doesn’t have a MAC address, the frame is forwarded out of all ports except the source port. D is the correct answer.


14. Which networking device reduces the size of both collision domains and broadcast domains?

A) hub

B) Layer 2 switch

C) router

D) bridge

E) repeater

More Info: An Introduction to Ethernet Switching
Explanation: Since only a router can separate broadcast domains, C is the correct answer.


15. What is used to prevent Layer 2 switching loops?

A) bridging

B) segmentation

C) Address Resolution Protocol

D) Spanning-Tree Protocol

More Info: An Introduction to Ethernet Switching
Explanation: Spanning tree protocol, or STP, is used to prevent switching loops. Have a look at the above article for more information.


There Are 9 Responses So Far. »

  1. Not a bad LAN refresher, but what I would like to comment on is your statement in the beginning. Working as a network engineer, I often see people who have multiple certifications. However, many of them did just memorize answers to questions that they got from TestKing and similar places. You can always tell who they are by the glazed over look in their eyes when asked to configure a network device. Or, as I like to call it, “The deer in the headlight” look. They usually do not last long!

  2. Sadly, Micah, your statement is all too true. Luckily for the few of us who appreciate hard work (and more success as a result), we have resources like this to learn from (and not necessarily get the easy way out from).

  3. Where is the best place to get started in becoming a network engineer? I work all day so I would like to get started at night. Please advise. Thank you.

  4. Thank you Sir. The answers are well explained to understand easily.

  5. thanks for the practice im learning and studying for my ccna. I agree with Micah.

  6. Hi,

    Best Site For student of CCNA.

  7. 1.How long will it take to transmit a 10MB file using a serial link with bit rate of 115200 bps?

    2.How long will it take to transmit the 10MB file using USB 2.0 which operates at speeds of 480 Mbps?

    3.Which layer generates segments? What are the main components of the header?

    4.Explain how the data link layer is different in its encapsulation from that of other upper layers?

  8. very good knowledge for the beginner who have just come out from university and joining into the job market.. Very nice questions to face in the interview..

  9. I Have doubts with 1st question.
    What about adres learning, how mac table is populated ?
    Shouldn’t the correct answer be C and D ?

Comment on This Article