Clicky

CCNA 1 Module 6/7 Solutions

Cisco’s exams can be a lot of hard work- we know. But the worst thing you can do to yourself is to simply look up the answers to exam questions. Not only do you not learn anything- but you’re hurting your future in the process. Instead, shouldn’t you get a helpful hint and get pointed in the right direction of where to look for an answer? That way, you can keep your dignity, hopes for the future, and of course your grade.

The questions below are from the CCNA 1 module 6/7 exam- but instead of straight answers, we reason out why the answers are correct. If any type of math or decision making is involved, we leave that up to you (But we will of course give you the resources you need to complete the question.)


1. Which of the following are specified by IEEE standards as sublayers of the OSI data link layer? (Choose two.)

A) Logical Link Control

B) Logical Layer Control

C) Media Access Control

D) Logical Link Communication

E) Media Access Communication

F) Physical Access Communication

More Info: How the Network Access Layer Works

Explanation: Sublayers of the Data Link layer include Logical Link Control (LLC) and Media Access Control (MAC). A and C are both correct.


cisco exam

2. Refer to the exhibit. Host A is communicating with host F. What happens to a frame sent from host A to host F as it travels over the Ethernet segments?

A) The frame format is modified as it passes through each switch.
B) The frame format remains the same across each Ethernet segment.
C) The frame format is modified as the media speed changed at switch B and switch E.
D) The frame format is modified as the media material changes between copper and fiber at switch C and switch D.

More Info: How the Network Access Layer Works

Explanation: The frame format is not modified at any point to its destination, so B is the correct answer.


3. In which two layers of the OSI model does Ethernet function? (Choose two.)

A) application

B) session

C) transport

D) network

E) data link

F) physical

More Info: How the Network Access Layer Works

Explanation: The bottom two layers of the OSI model deal with Ethernet functions-Physical and Data Link. Note that this is also the Network Access Layer in the TCP/IP model. E and F are both correct.


4. Where does the MAC address originate?

A) DHCP server database

B) configured by the administrator

C) burned into ROM on the NIC card

D) network configuration on the computer

E) included in the creation of the processor chip

More Info: What is a Network Interface Card?

Explanation: The MAC address is burned into the NIC at the factory- B is the correct answer.


5. At what layer of the OSI model does a MAC address reside?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) 7

More Info: How the Network Access Layer Works

Explanation: The second layer of the OSI model is the Data link layer (which corresponds to the TCP/IP network access layer). We know that the data link layer is responsible for MAC address capability, so B is the correct answer.


6. A router has an Ethernet, Token Ring, serial, and ISDN interface. Which interfaces will have a MAC address?

A) serial and ISDN interfaces

B) Ethernet and Token Ring interfaces

C) Ethernet and ISDN interfaces

D) Token Ring and serial interfaces

More Info: (none)

Explanation: The MAC address is reserved for the Ethernet and Token Ring interfaces, so B is correct. Serial and ISDN interfaces do not require MAC addresses, so the remaining answers are incorrect.


7. Which two devices can provide full-duplex Ethernet connections? (Choose two.)

A) hub

B) modem

C) repeater

D) NIC

E) Layer 2 switch

More Info: Carrier Sense Multiple Access Collision Detect (CSMA/CD) Explained

Explanation: This question is rather tricky. It is best to eliminate the wrong answers first. Hubs can’t, since they don’t support microsegmentation. Modems operate as half-duplex, so they are out too. Repeaters are unrelated to the matter, so it leaves us with the NIC and Layer 2 switch. D and E are correct.


8. Refer to the exhibit. The small office network shown in the exhibit consists of four computers connected through a hub. Which configuration would cause collisions and errors on the network?

A) autonegotiation

B) FastEthernet

C) peer-to-peer shared resources

D) administratively configured full duplex

More Info: Carrier Sense Multiple Access Collision Detect (CSMA/CD) Explained

Explanation: D is the correct answer, since the device connecting the computers is a hub. We can not have an error-free network operating at full-duplex with a hub. If the device was a switch, it would be a different story.


9. Refer to the exhibit. The switch and workstation are administratively configured for full-duplex operation. Which statement accurately reflects the operation of this link?

A) No collisions will occur on this link.

B) Only one of the devices can transmit at a time.

C) The switch will have priority for transmitting data.

D) The devices will default back to half duplex if excessive collisions occur.

More Info: Carrier Sense Multiple Access Collision Detect (CSMA/CD) Explained

Explanation: Since full-duplex operation allows two devices send and receive information at the same time, there should be no collisions at all. The device is a switch (not a hub), so there should be no further problems. A is the correct answer.


10. What are three functions of a NIC in a PC? (Choose three.)

A) A NIC connects the PC to the network media.

B) A NIC detects collisions on the Ethernet segment.

C) A NIC checks the formatting of data before it is transmitted.

D) A NIC passes the contents of selected frames to the upper OSI layers.

E) A NIC acknowledges and retransmits data that was not received properly.

F) A NIC discards frames when the destination IP address does not match the local host.

More Info: What is a Network Interface Card?

Explanation: The NIC connects a PC to network media, so A is correct. It also detects collisions, so B is also correct. A NIC is too dumb of a device to check formatting, so C is incorrect. NICs do indeed pass information to upper OSI layers, so D is correct. D and E are both untrue since NICs do not have these responsibilities.


11. In an Ethernet LAN, how does the NIC know when it can transmit data?

A) An Ethernet NIC transmits data as soon as the frame is received.

B) An Ethernet NIC transmits data as soon as the NIC receives a token.

C) An Ethernet NIC transmits data when it senses a collision.

D) An Ethernet NIC transmits data after listening for the absence of a signal on the media.

More Info: What is a Network Interface Card?

Explanation: NICs look for an absence in signal before transmitting, since we need an open spot on the network to transmit or there will be collisions. D is the correct answer.


12. Refer to the exhibit. All hosts are in listen mode. Host 1 and Host 4 both transmit data at the same time. How do the hosts respond on the network? (Choose two.)

A) Hosts 1 and 4 may be operating full duplex so no collision will exist.

B) The hub will block the port connected to Host 4 to prevent a collision.

C) After the end of the jam signal, Hosts 1, 2, 3, and 4 invoke a backoff algorithm.

D) Hosts 1 and 4 are assigned shorter backoff values to provide them priority to access the media.

E) If a host has data to transmit after the backoff period of that host, the host checks to determine if the line is idle, before transmitting.

More Info: Carrier Sense Multiple Access Collision Detect (CSMA/CD) Explained

Explanation: We know from the above article that when a collision occurs, a jam signal is sent and all devices invoke a back-off algorithm. After that time is up, hosts may then check the network for traffic. If it is open, the device may transmit. This describes answers C and E.


13. Which statement describes how CSMA/CD on an Ethernet segment manages the retransmission of frames after a collision occurs?

A) The first device to detect the collision has the priority for retransmission.

B) The device with the lowest MAC address determines the retransmission priority.

C) The devices on the network segment hold an election for priority to retransmit data

D) The devices transmitting when the collision occurs DO NOT have priority for retransmission.

More Info: Carrier Sense Multiple Access Collision Detect (CSMA/CD) Explained

Explanation: After a back-off sequence is expired, the devices that were in the collision do not have priority to transmit data. D is the correct answer.


14. What is the maximum distance that 10BASE-T will transmit data before signal attenuation affects the data delivery?

A) 100 meters

B) 185 meters

C) 300 meters

D) 500 meters

More Info: A Brief Overview of Ethernet History

Explanation: 10BASE-T, like other Ethernet cables, has a maximum distance rating before the signal starts to degrade. 10BASE-T has a rating of around 100 meters- A is correct.


15. Which of the following are Fast Ethernet technologies? (Choose two.)

A) 100BASE-5

B) 100BASE2

C) 1000BASE-F

D) 100BASE-FX

E) 100BASE-TX

More Info: A Brief Overview of Ethernet History

Explanation: Fast Ethernet classifies Ethernet operating in the 100-Mbps range. A an B do not exist- it would actually be 10BASE5 and 10BASE2, and even then they are Legacy Ethernet. C is considered Gigabit Ethernet, so it is also incorrect. D and E are the correct answers.


16. At which OSI layer do the differences between standard Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet occur?

A) physical layer

B) data link layer

C) network layer

D) transport layer

More Info: A Brief Overview of Ethernet History

Explanation: The Physical Layer is the correct option. Ethernet operates on the Physical Layer, so this is the only logical option.


17. How does 1000BASE-T use the UTP wire pairs to accomplish transmission?

A) two pairs are used to transmit and two pairs are used to receive

B) one pair is used to transmit, one pair is used to receive, one pair is used for clocking, and one pair is used for error correction

C) all four pairs are used in parallel by both hosts to transmit and receive simultaneously

D) two pairs of wires are used as in 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX

More Info: A Brief Overview of Ethernet History

Explanation: Gigabit Ethernet has the characteristic of being able to handle a lot of bandwidth. To accomplish this, all four wire pairs are use to send and receive signals.. C is the correct answer.


18. Which statements describe Gigabit Ethernet technology? (Choose two.)

A) operates at 100 Mbps

B) typically used for backbone cabling

C) requires shielded twisted-pair cabling

D) can be implemented over copper and fiber

E) primarily used between workstations option

More Info: A Brief Overview of Ethernet History

Explanation: Gigabit Ethernet is a high-bandwidth solution- so backbones will make good use of it- B is correct. It can come in both copper and fiber optic forms, so D is also correct.


19. Which media types can be used in an implementation of a 10BASE-T network? (Choose three.)

A) Category 5 UTP

B) Category 5e UTP

C) Category 3 UTP

D) coaxial cable

E) multi-mode fiber

F) single mode fiber

More Info: A Brief Overview of Ethernet History

Explanation: A, B, and C are true based on the specifications found in the above article.


20. Which of the following Ethernet technologies are considered legacy Ethernet? (Choose three.)

A) 10BASE2

B) 10BASE5

C) 10BASE-T

D) 100BASE-T

E) 100BASE-FX

F) 100BASE-TX

More Info: A Brief Overview of Ethernet History

Explanation: LegacyEthernet is characterized by having speeds of 10-Mbp. Only A, B, and C correspond with this number, and thus, they are correct.


There Is 1 Response So Far. »

  1. I think no.4 is C, probably Typo? it explain itself on the answer part~

Comment on This Article